Tuesday, 1 March 2016

UNION BUDGET 2016-17

MCQ based on UNION BUDGET 2016-17

1. The Clean Environment Tax has been doubled to Rs.400 per tonne, this will raise the price of power by:
a) 10 paise per unit
b) 15 paise per unit
c) 20 paise per unit
d) 25 paise per unit
Answer: C

2. Gold import creates a trade deficit of nearly _______ in the country.
a) 100 billion dollars
b) 150 billion dollars
c) 130 billion dollars
d) 200 billion dollars
Answer: C

3. In the Union Budget 2016-17 the Disinvestment Department (DD) has been renamed as:
a) Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM)
b) Department of Disinvestment and Public Asset Management (DDPAM)
c) Niti Aayog
d) Disinvestment and Public Sector Management (DPSM)
Answer: A

4. Under which section, the relief to the taxpayers has been increased from Rs.2000 to Rs.5000, as announced in the Budget 2016-17?
a) 87A
b) 87B
c) 86A
d) 84B
Answer: A

5. Which act will be amended in the financial year 2016-17 to increase the members and benched of Securities Appellate Tribunal (SAT)?
a) SEBI Act
b) IRDA Act
c) PFRDA Act
d) All of the above
Answer: A

6. Securities Appellate Tribunal (SAT) presided by Justice JP Devadhar is a:
a) Constitutional body
b) Statutory Body
c) Quasi-Judicial Body
d) None of these
Answer: C

7. Under which mission the consolidated electronic marketplace for agricultural produce to help aid better price discovery and realization by farmers is being created, as announced in the Union Budget 2016-17?
a) Krishi Vikas Yojna
b) National Digital Literacy Mission
c) National Skill Development Mission
d) National Food Security Mission
Answer: B

8. Which amongst the following country is the fastest growing major economy as forecasted by IMF in 2016?
a) India
b) China
c) Brazil
d) Russia
Answer: A

9. Read the following statements derived from the Union Budget 2016-17, tick the correct option that follows.
Statement I: A new health protection plan that will provide health cover of up to Rs.1 lakh per family is to be launched.
Statement II: Provision of a top-up package for those above 52 years belonging to poor and economically weak families.
a) Statement I is correct
b) Statement II is correct
c) Both I & II are correct
d) Neither I nor II is correct
Answer: A

10. Where is the only bench of Securities Appellate Tribunal (SAT) located?
a) Kolkata
b) Chennai
c) Mumbai
d) New Delhi
Answer: C



For more, visit www.practiceguru.in 
#UnionBudget2016

No comments:

Post a Comment